Massachusetts Legal Developments Blog
[…] There is no maximum punishment for robbery, so the maximum sentence for that charge is, at least theoretically, life in prison.  It is almost unheard of for someone to get life in prison for robbery

An important fight in this case will come down to whether the state can make its case on carjacking. First, the fact that he did not succeed in obtaining control of the car is no defense for him, because the carjacking statute (G.L. c. 265, s. 21A) reads as follows:

Whoever, with intent to steal a motor vehicle, assaults, confines, maims or puts any person in fear for the purpose of stealing a motor vehicle shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of stealing the motor vehicle be punished . . .

Second, if he was armed at the time, his mandatory minimum goes up to seven years.  Police say they found a gun in the vicinity where he was arrested; and they say he used the gun in the convenience store robbery.