Massachusetts Legal Developments Blog
[…] If you have been charged with such a crime, you should contact a reliable criminal defense attorney because this law can be complex and ambiguous. Your attorney may be able to get the charges dismissed. He or she can explain the key factors or elements that must be proven by the prosecution. According to Massachusetts Court 5.660 Instruction regarding the use of a vehicle without authority, the following elements must be proven in your case:

"The defendant is charged with knowingly using a motor vehicle

without authority.  Section 24(2)(a) of chapter 90 of our General Laws

provides that “. . . whoever uses a motor vehicle without authority knowing

that such use is unauthorized . . .” shall be punished.

In order to prove the defendant guilty of this offense, the

Commonwealth must prove three things beyond a reasonable doubt:

First:  That the defendant used a motor vehicle;

Second:  That at the time he (she) used that motor vehicle, he (she)