High Crime Areas
[…] In most incidents, carjacking can result in felony charges. Felony charges are the most serious types of crimes. One may spend years in prison, and the penalties will be even harsher with longer sentences when the following acts take place during a carjacking crime:
-
Stealing an emergency or police vehicle
-
Utilizing an illegal or dangerous firearm
-
Resulting in bodily injury or death of an individual
-
Committing a repeat carjacking offense (second or more)
Carjacking Laws in Massachusetts
Carjacking in Massachusetts is punishable under Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 265 Section 21A. Section 21A states:
"Whoever, with intent to steal a motor vehicle, assaults, confines, maims or puts any person in fear for the purpose of stealing a motor vehicle shall, whether he succeeds or fails in the perpetration of stealing the motor vehicle be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than fifteen years or in a jail or house of correction for not more than two and one-half years and a fine of not less than one thousand nor more than fifteen thousand dollars; provided, however, that any person who commits any offense described herein while being armed with a dangerous weapon shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years or in a jail or house of correction for not less than one year nor more than two and one-half years and a fine of not less than five nor more than fifteen thousand dollars. Whoever commits any offense described in this section while armed with a firearm, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or assault weapon, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than 7 years."
Proving a Carjacking Case
To prove a defendant is guilty of carjacking in the Commonwealth the prosecution must prove the defendant committed the following:
-
The defendant intended to steal a motor vehicle from another person
-